Masterpieces in Scandinavian Literature, 1900 - 1950

Adapted from A Brief History of Scandinavian Literature by Piero Scaruffi. Sorted by authors' year of birth.

The list is incomplete and not sufficiently updated. We will continouosly expand and revise it. Please correct us if we have made mistakes. Any input or feedback from our readers will be greatly appreciated.


William Heinesen (Denmark, 1900): Blaesende Gry/ Blustery Daybreak (1934)
William Heinesen (Denmark, 1900): Noatun (1938)
William Heinesen (Denmark, 1900): De Fortabte Spillem‘nd/ The Lost Musicians (1950)
William Heinesen (Denmark, 1900): Tarnet Ved Verdens Ende/ The Tower at the End of the World (1976)
Rudolf Broby-Johansen (Denmark, 1900): Blod/ Blood (1922)
Hardal Herdal (Denmark, 1900): Man Skal Jo Leve (1935)
Karin Boye (Sweden, 1900): Kallocain (1940)
Karin Boye (Sweden, 1900): De Sju Doedssynderna/ The Seven Deadly Sins (1941)
Eyvind Johnson (Sweden, 1900): Minnas (1928)
Eyvind Johnson (Sweden, 1900): Avsked Till Hamlet (1930)
Eyvind Johnson (Sweden, 1900): Romanen om Olof/ The Novel About Olof (1937)
Eyvind Johnson (Sweden, 1900): Krilon (1943)
Eyvind Johnson (Sweden, 1900): Straendernas Svall/ Return to Ithaca (1946)
Eyvind Johnson (Sweden, 1900): Molnen Oever Metapontion (1957)
Eyvind Johnson (Sweden, 1900): Hans Nades Tid/ The Days of his Grace (1960)
Kristmann Gudmundsson (Iceland, 1901): Livets Morgen/ Morning of Life (1929)
Kjeld Abell (Denmark, 1901): Anna Sophie Hedvig (1939)
Kjeld Abell (Denmark, 1901): Medlodien Der Blev Vok/ The Melody That Got Lost (1935)
Kjeld Abell (Denmark, 1901): Dronning Gaar Igen/ The Queen on Tour (1943)
Kjeld Abell (Denmark, 1901): Silkeborg (1946)
Kjeld Abell (Denmark, 1901): Dage Paa en Sky/ Days on a Cloud (1947)
Kjeld Abell (Denmark, 1901): Den Bla Pekineser/ The Blue Pekinese (1954)
Kjeld Abell (Denmark, 1901): Skriget/ The Scream (1961)
Ivar Lo-Johansson (Sweden, 1901): Bara en Mor/ Only a Mother (1939)
Ivar Lo-Johansson (Sweden, 1901): Analfabeten (1951)
Tomas Gudmundsson (Iceland, 1901): Fagra ver”ld/ The Fair World (1933)
Nordahl Grieg (Norway, 1902): Var Aere og Var Makt/ Our Power and Our Glory (1935)
Johan Borgen (Norway, 1902): Lillelord (1955)
Halldor Laxness (Iceland, 1902): Vefarinn Mikli Fra Kasmir/ The Great Weaver of Kashmir (1927)
Halldor Laxness (Iceland, 1902): Salka Valka (1932)
Halldor Laxness (Iceland, 1902): Sjalfstaett Folk/ Independent People (1935)
Halldor Laxness (Iceland, 1902): Heimsljos/ World Light (1940)
Halldor Laxness (Iceland, 1902): Brekkukotsannall/ The Fish Can Sing (1957)
Halldor Laxness (Iceland, 1902): Paradisarheimt/ Paradise Reclaimed (1960)
Halldor Laxness (Iceland, 1902): Kristnihald Undir Joekli/ Christianity at Glacier (1968)
Halldor Laxness (Iceland, 1902): Innansveitarkronika/ A Parish Chronicle (1970)
Jens August Schade (Denmark, 1903): Der er Kaerlighed i Luften (1954)
Hans-Christian Branner (Denmark, 1903): Legetoj/ Playthings (1935)
Hans-Christian Branner (Denmark, 1903): Om Lidt er Vi Borte/ We'll Soon Be Gone (1939)
Hans-Christian Branner (Denmark, 1903): To Minutters Stilhed/ Two Minutes' Silence (1944)
Hans-Christian Branner (Denmark, 1903): Rytteren/ The Riding Master (1950)
Rabbe Enckell (Finland, 1903): Varens Cistern (1931)
Rabbe Enckell (Finland, 1903): Andedraekt av Kroppar/ Breadth of Bodies (1946)
Rabbe Enckell (Finland, 1903): Nike Flyr I Vindens Klaednad (1947)
Tito Colliander (Finland, 1904): Korstaaget/ The Crusade (1937)
Harry Martinson (Sweden, 1904): Naesslorna Blomma/ Flowering Nettle (1935)
Harry Martinson (Sweden, 1904): Aniara (1956)
Johannes Edfelt (Sweden, 1904): Hoegmaessa (1934)
Inger Hagerup (Norway, 1905): Jeg Gikk Meg Vill i Skogene (1939)
Gustav Sandgren (Sweden, 1905): Maria (1942)
Snorri Hjartarson (Iceland, 1906): Hoestmoerkret Oever Mig (1981)
Artur Lundkvist (Sweden, 1906): Gloed/ Glowing Embers (1928)
Artur Lundkvist (Sweden, 1906): Korsvaeg/ Crossroads (1942)
Gunnar Ekeloef (Sweden, 1907): Sent Pa Jorden/ Late on Earth (1932)
Gunnar Ekeloef (Sweden, 1907): Faerjesang/ Ferry Song (1941)
Gunnar Ekeloef (Sweden, 1907): En Moelna-elegi/ A Molna Elegy (1960)
Gunnar Ekeloef (Sweden, 1907): Diwan Oever Fursten av Emgion/ Diwan over the Prince of Emgion (1966)
Gunnar Ekeloef (Sweden, 1907): Sagan om Fatumeh/ The Tale of Fatumeh (1966)
Gunnar Ekeloef (Sweden, 1907): Vaegvisare Till Underjorden/ Guide to the Underworld (1967)
Rolf Jacobsen (Norway, 1907): Jord Og Jern/ Earth and Iron (1933)
Rolf Jacobsen (Norway, 1907): Nattapent/ Night Open (1985)
Olav Hauge (Norway, 1908): Under Bergfallet (1951)
Olav Hauge (Norway, 1908): Utanlandske (1968)
Steinn Steinarr (Iceland, 1908): Timinn Og Vatnid/ Time and the Water (1948)
Martin Hansen (Denmark, 1909): Lykkelige Kristoffer (1945)
Martin Hansen (Denmark, 1909): Logneren/ The Liar (1951)
Karl Vennberg (Sweden, 1910): Hymn Och Hunger/ Hymn and Hunger (1937)
Karl Vennberg (Sweden, 1910): Halmfackla/ Straw Torch (1944)
Karl Vennberg (Sweden, 1910): Tideraekning/ Reckoning of Time (1945)
Karl Vennberg (Sweden, 1910): Sju Ord Pa Tunnelbanan/ Seven Words in the Subway (1971)
Erik Lindegren (Sweden, 1910): Mannen UTan Vag/ The Man Without a Way (1942)
Erik Lindegren (Sweden, 1910): Sviter/ Suites (1947)
Erik Lindegren (Sweden, 1910): Vinteroffer/ Winter Rites (1954)
Gustaf Munch-Petersen (Denmark, 1912): Det Nogne Menneske/ Naked Human (1932)
Gustaf Munch-Petersen (Denmark, 1912): Simon Begynder/ simon Begins (1933)
Gustaf Munch-Petersen (Denmark, 1912): Det Underste Land/ The Lowest Country (1933)
Gustaf Munch-Petersen (Denmark, 1912): Mod Jerusalem/ Towards Jerusalem (1934)
Gustaf Munch-Petersen (Denmark, 1912): Nitten Digte/ Nineteen Poems (1937)
Tove Jansson (Finland, 1914): Kometjakten/ Comet in Moominland (1946)
Tove Jansson (Finland, 1914): Muminpappan Och Havet/ Moominpappa and the Sea (1965)
Rut Hillarp (Sweden, 1914): Sindhia (1954)
Agnar Mykle (Norway, 1915): Lasso Rundt Fru Luna/ Lasso Round the Moon (1954)
Lars Ahlin (Sweden, 1915): Tabb Med Manifestet/ Tabb with the Manifesto (1943)
Lars Ahlin (Sweden, 1915): Min Doed Ar Min/ My Death Is My Own (1945)
Lars Ahlin (Sweden, 1915): Om/ If (1946)
Lars Ahlin (Sweden, 1915): Kanelbiten/ The Cinnamon Girl (1953)
Lars Ahlin (Sweden, 1915): Natt i Marknadst„ltet/ Night in the Market Tent (1957)
Ulla Isaksson (Sweden, 1916): Paradistorg/ Paradise Place (1973)
Ulla Isaksson (Sweden, 1916): Boken om E/ The Book About E (1994)
Agnar Thordarson (Iceland, 1917): Kjarnorka og kvenhylli/ Atoms and Madams (1957)
Per-Anders Fogelstrom (Sweden, 1917): Sommaren Med Monika (1951)
Olafur-Johann Sigurdsson (Iceland, 1918): Du Minns en Brunn (1975)
Olafur-Johann Sigurdsson (Iceland, 1918): Bref sera Boedvars/ Pastor Bodvar's Letter (1965)
Thorkild Bjornvig (Denmark, 1918): Stjernen Bag Gavlen/ The Star Behind the Gable (1947)
Thorkild Bjornvig (Denmark, 1918): Anubis (1955)
Thorkild Bjornvig (Denmark, 1918): Figur og Ild/ Figure and Fire (1959)
Thorkild Bjornvig (Denmark, 1918): Vibrationer (1966)
Thorkild Bjornvig (Denmark, 1918): Ravnen/ The Raven (1968)
Werner Aspenstroem (Sweden, 1918): Skriket Och Tystnaden/ The Scream and the Silence (1946)
Elsa Grave (Sweden, 1918): Hungersoendag (1967)
Stefan Grimsson (Iceland, 1919): Svartalfadans (1951)
Stefan Grimsson (Iceland, 1919): Tengst (1987)
Ake Hodell (Sweden, 1919): General Bussig (1964)
Jens Bjorneboe (Norway, 1920): Frihetens Oyeblikk/ Moment of Freedom (1966)
Jens Bjorneboe (Norway, 1920): Haiene/ The Sharks (1974)
Lars Gyllensten (Sweden, 1921): Moderna Myter/ Modern Myths (1949)
Lars Gyllensten (Sweden, 1921): Det Bla Skeppet/ The Blue Ship (1950)
Lars Gyllensten (Sweden, 1921): Barnabok/ Children's Book (1952)
Lars Gyllensten (Sweden, 1921): Senilia (1956)
Lars Gyllensten (Sweden, 1921): Kains Memoarer/ The Testament of Cain (1963)
Lars Gyllensten (Sweden, 1921): Diarium Spirituale (1968)
Lars Gyllensten (Sweden, 1921): Palatset i Parken/ The Palace in the Park (1970)
Lars Gyllensten (Sweden, 1921): Baklaengesminnen/ Memories in Reverse (1978)
Ole Wivel (Denmark, 1921): Jaevndognselegier/ Elegies of the Equinox (1949)
Ole Sarvig (Denmark, 1921): Gronne Digte/ Green Poems (1943)
Ole Sarvig (Denmark, 1921): Den Sene Dag/ The Late Day (1962)
Ole Sarvig (Denmark, 1921): Forstadsdigte (1974)
Willy Kyrklund (Finland, 1921): Solange (1951)
Willy Kyrklund (Finland, 1921): Maestaren Ma/ The Master Ma (1952)
Per-Olof Sundman (Sweden, 1922): Ingenjoer Andrees Luftfaerd (1968)
Morten Nielsen (Denmark, 1922): Krigere Uden Vaaben/ Weaponless Warriors (1943)
Morten Nielsen (Denmark, 1922): Der Braender en Ild/ A Fire is Burning (1944)
Terje Stigen (Norway, 1922): Ved Foten Av Kunnskapens Tre (1986)
Paal Brekke (Norway, 1923): Granatmannen Kommer (1968)
Sara Lidman (Sweden, 1923): Tjaerdalen/ The Tar Pit (1953)
Sara Lidman (Sweden, 1923): Hjortronlandet/ Cloudberry Land (1955)
Sara Lidman (Sweden, 1923): Regnspiran/ The Rain Bird (1958)
Sara Lidman (Sweden, 1923): Din Tjaenare Hoer/ Your Servant Is Listening (1977)
Sara Lidman (Sweden, 1923): Vredens Barn/ The Children of Wrath (1979)
Sara Lidman (Sweden, 1923): Nabots Sten/ Naboth's stone (1981)
Sara Lidman (Sweden, 1923): Jaernkronan/ The Iron Crown (1985)
Sara Lidman (Sweden, 1923): Lifsens Rot/ The Root of Life (1996)
Sara Lidman (Sweden, 1923): Oskuldens Minut/ Moment of Innocence (1999)
Youstol Dispage (Sweden, 1923): Piero Scaruffi (1959)
Leif Panduro (Denmark, 1923): Fern fra Danmark/ Fern from Denmark (1963)
Leif Panduro (Denmark, 1923): Den Gale Mand/ The Mad Man (1965)
Stig Dagerman (Sweden, 1923): Ormen/ The Snake (1945)
Stig Dagerman (Sweden, 1923): De Doemdas Oe/ Island of the Doomed (1946)
Stig Dagerman (Sweden, 1923): Braent Barn/ A Burnt Child (1948)
Stig Dagerman (Sweden, 1923): Broellopsbesvaer/ Wedding Worries (1949)
Stig Dagerman (Sweden, 1923): Den Doedsdoemde/ The Condemned (1947)
Thor Vilhjalmsson (Iceland, 1925): Gramosinn Gloir/ The Grey Moss Glows (1986)
Thor Vilhjalmsson (Iceland, 1925): Morgunthula ¡ Straum/ Morning Verse in the Grass (1998)
Peter Seeberg (Denmark, 1925): Bipersonerne/ Secondary Characters (1956)
Peter Seeberg (Denmark, 1925): Fugls Fode (1957)
Peter Seeberg (Denmark, 1925): Om Fjorten Dage (1983)
Bergljot-Hobaek Haff (Norway, 1925): Skammen/ Shame (1996)
Indridi Thorsteinsson (Iceland, 1926): North of War (1971)
Frank Jaeger (Denmark, 1926): Dydige Digte/ Virtuous Poems (1948)
Frank Jaeger (Denmark, 1926): Hverdagshistorier/ Everyday Stories (1951)
Frank Jaeger (Denmark, 1926): Cinna (1959)
Frank Jaeger (Denmark, 1926): Idylia (1967)
Sonja Akesson (Sweden, 1926): Leva Livet/ Live Life (1961)
Jan Myrdal (Sweden, 1927): Rapport Fran Kinesisk By/ Report from a Chinese Village (1963)
Thorkild Hansen (Denmark, 1927): Slavernes Oer (1971)
Peter Adolphsen (Denmark, 1972): Sma Historier/ Small Stories (1996)
Lars Forsell (Sweden, 1928): Narren (1952)
Lars Forssell (Sweden, 1928): Narren/ The Fool (1952)
Lars Forssell (Sweden, 1928): Roester/ Voices (1964)
Lars Forssell (Sweden, 1928): Aenda/ Nevertheless (1968)
Lars Forssell (Sweden, 1928): Sanger/ Songs (1986)
Villy Sorensen (Denmark, 1929): Saere Historier/ Strange Tales (1953)
Villy Sorensen (Denmark, 1929): Uden Mal Og Med (1973)
Villy Sorensen (Denmark, 1929): Ragnarok (1982)
Villy Sorensen (Denmark, 1929): Hverken-Eller/ Either-Or (1961) [h]
Birgitta Trotzig (Sweden, 1929): De Utsatta/ The Exposed (1957)
Birgitta Trotzig (Sweden, 1929): En Beraettelse Fran Kusten/ A Tale From the Coast (1961)
Birgitta Trotzig (Sweden, 1929): Sjukdomen/ The Disease (1972)
Birgitta Trotzig (Sweden, 1929): Dykungens Dotter/ The Mud King's Daughter (1985)
Birgitta Trotzig (Sweden, 1929): Anima (1982)
Birgitta Trotzig (Sweden, 1929): Sammanhang (1996)
Svava Jakobsdottir (Iceland, 1930): Leigjandinn/ The Lodger (1969)
Matthias Johannessen (Iceland, 1930): Voetn Th¡n Og Vaengir/ Wings and Waters (1996)
Tomas Transtroemer (Sweden, 1931): 17 Dikter (1954)
Tomas Transtromer (Sweden, 1931): Morkseende (1970)
Tomas Transtromer (Sweden, 1931): Foer Levande Och Doeda/ For the Living and the Dead (1990)
Tomas Transtroemer (Sweden, 1931): Sorgegondolen/ The Mourning Gondola (1996)
Klaus Rifbjerg (Denmark, 1931): Under Vejr Med Mig Selv/ Facing Myself (1956)
Klaus Rifbjerg (Denmark, 1931): Den Kroniske Uskyld (1958)
Klaus Rifbjerg (Denmark, 1931): Anna Jeg Anna (1969)
Sven Delblanc (Sweden, 1931): Aminne/ Memories of a Stream (1970)
Sven Delblanc (Sweden, 1931): Samuels Bok (1982)
Hannes Petursson (Iceland, 1931): Eldhylur (1993)
Elsie Johansson (Sweden, 1931): Glasfaglarna/ The Glass Birds (1996)
Elsie Johansson (Sweden, 1931): Mosippan/ The Pasque Flower (1999)
Elsie Johansson (Sweden, 1931): Nancy (2001)
Goeran Palm (Sweden, 1931): Bokslut Fran LM/ Balance Sheet from LM (1974)
Gudbergur Bergsson (Iceland, 1932): Svanurinn/ The Swan (1991)
Karsten Alnaes (Norway, 1932): Felttoget (1976)
Joekull Jakobsson (Iceland, 1933): Hart i Bak (1962)
Kerstin Ekman (Sweden, 1933): Haexringarna/ Witches' Rings (1974)
Kerstin Ekman (Sweden, 1933): Springkaellan/ The Spring (1976)
Kerstin Ekman (Sweden, 1933): Aenglahuset/ Angel House (1979)
Kerstin Ekman (Sweden, 1933): En Stad Av Ljus/ City of Light (1983)
Kerstin Ekman (Sweden, 1933): Roevarna i Skuleskogen/ Forest of Hours (1988)
Kerstin Ekman (Sweden, 1933): Haendelser Vid Vatten/ Blackwater (1993)
Kerstin Ekman (Sweden, 1933): Guds Barmhaertighet/ God's Mercy (1999)
Kerstin Ekman (Sweden, 1933): Sista Rompan/ The Last Spring (2002)
Kerstin Ekman (Sweden, 1933): Skraplotter/ Scratch Cards (2003)
Per Waestberg (Sweden, 1933): Vattenslott/ The Water Castle (1968)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Magnetisorens Femte Vinter/ The Magnetist's Fifth Winter (1964)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Legionarerna/ The Legionnaires (1968)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Musikanternas Uttag/ The March of the Musicians (1985)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Nedstortad Angel/ Downfall (1987)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): I Lodjurets Timma/ Hour of the Lynx (1988)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Kapten Nemos Bibliotek/ Captain Nemo's Library (1991)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Livlakarens Besok/ The Royal Physician's Visit (1999)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Tribadernas Natt/ The Night of the Tribades (1975)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Till Fedra (1980)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Bildmakarna/ The Picture Makers (1998)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Magnetisoerens Femte Vinter (1964)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Musikanternas Uttag/ The March of the Musicians (1978)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Kapten Nemos Bibliotek/ Captain Nemo's Library (1991)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Livlaekarens Besoek (1999)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Tribadernas Natt (1975)
Per-Olov Enquist (Sweden, 1934): Fran Regnormarnas Liv/ The Dance of the Rainsnakes (1981)
Stein Mehren (Norway, 1935): Alene Med En Himmel (1962)
Peer Hultberg (Denmark, 1935): Mytologisk Landskap Med Daphnes Forvandling/ Mythological Landscape with Daphne's Transformation (1966)
Peer Hultberg (Denmark, 1935): Desmond (1968)
Peer Hultberg (Denmark, 1935): Requiem (1985)
Peer Hultberg (Denmark, 1935): Byen Og Verden/ The City and the World (1993)
Inger Christensen (Denmark, 1935): Det/ It (1969)
Inger Christensen (Denmark, 1935): Alfabet (1981)
Per Christian Jersild (Sweden, 1935): Babels Hus/ House of Babel (1978)
Bjorg Vik (Norway, 1935): Elsie Lund (1994)
Bjorg Vik (Norway, 1935): Roser i Et Sprukket Krus/ Roses in a Cracked Cup (1998)
Lars Gustafsson (Sweden, 1936): Bernard Foys Tredje Rockad/ Bernard Foy's Third Castling (1986)
Bengt-Emil Johnson (Sweden, 1936): Hyllningarna/ The Homages (1963)
Oystein Lonn (Norway, 1936): Hva Skal Vi Gjore i Dag Og Andre Noveller/ What shall we do today, and other stories (1996)
Oystein Lonn (Norway, 1936): Hva Skal Vi Gjore I Dag/ What Shall We Do Today (1995)
Goran Tunstroem (Sweden, 1937): Praestungen/ The Vicar's Kid (1976)
Goran Tunstroem (Sweden, 1937): Juloratoriet/ The Christmas Oratorio (1984)
Goran Tunstroem (Sweden, 1937): Skimmer/ Shimmering (1996)
Goran Tunstroem (Sweden, 1937): Beroemda Maen Som Varit i sunne/ Famous Men Who Have Been in Sunne (1998)
Henrik Stangerup (Denmark, 1937): Vejen Til Lagoa Santa/ The Road to Lagoa Santa (1981)
Henrik Stangerup (Denmark, 1937): Det er Svaert At Do i Dieppe/ The Seducer (1985)
Henrik Stangerup (Denmark, 1937): Broeder Jacob/ Brother Jacob (1991)
Claes Andersson (Finland, 1937): Under (1954)
Anne-Karin Elstad (Norway, 1938): Senere Lena (1982)
Torgny Lindgren (Sweden, 1938): Ormens Vaeg Pa Haelleberget/ The Way of a Serpent (1982)
Torgny Lindgren (Sweden, 1938): Hummelhonung/ Sweetness (1995)
Jan-Erik Vold (Norway, 1939): Elg (1989)
Jan-Erik Vold (Norway, 1939): Ikke (1993)
Svend-Age Madsen (Denmark, 1939): Tugt og Utugt i Mellemtiden/ Virtue and vice in the Middle Time (1976)
Goeran Sonnevi (Sweden, 1939): Ingrepp - Modeller/ Interventions Models (1965)
Goeran Sonnevi (Sweden, 1939): Mozarts Tredje Hjaerna/ Mozart's Third Brain (1996)
Goeran Sonnevi (Sweden, 1939): Klangernas Bok/ The Book of Sounds (1998)
Ebbe Klovedal Reich (Denmark, 1940): Eventyret om Alexander / The Adventures of Alexander (1970)
Dorrit Willumsen (Denmark, 1940): Bang (1997)
Dorrit Willumsen (Denmark, 1940): Marie (1983)
Dorrit Willumsen (Denmark, 1940): Modellen Coppelia/ Coppelia the Model (1973)
Frida Sigurdardottir (Iceland, 1940): Medan Nottin Lidur/ Night Watch (1990)
Agneta Pleijel (Sweden, 1940): En Vinter i Stockholm/ A Stockholm Winter (1997)
Eldrid Lunden (Norway, 1940): Gjenkjennelsen (1983)
Tobias Berggren (Sweden, 1940): 24 Romantiska Etyder/ 24 Romantic Etudes (1987)
Hans-Jorgen Nielsen (Denmark, 1941): Foldboldenglen/ Football Angel (1979)
Dag Solstad (Norway, 1941): Forsok Pa A Beskrive Det Ugjennomtrengelige (1984)
Dag Solstad (Norway, 1941): Roman 1987 (1988)
Dag Solstad (Norway, 1941): Ellevte Roman Bok Atten/ Eleventh Novel Book Eighteen (1992)
Dag Solstad (Norway, 1941): Genanse Og Verdighet/ Shyness and Dignity (1994)
Dag Solstad (Norway, 1941): Professor Andersens Natt/ Professor Andersen's Night (1996)
Dag Solstad (Norway, 1941): T. Singer (1999)
Gerd Brantenberg (Norway, 1941): Egalias Dotre/ Egalia's Daughters (1977)
Herbjorg Wassmo (Norway, 1942): Huset Med Den Blinde Glassveranda/ The House With The Blind Glass Windows (1981)
Herbjorg Wassmo (Norway, 1942): Det Stumme Rommet/ The Dumd Room (1983)
Herbjorg Wassmo (Norway, 1942): Hudlos Himmel/ Naked Heaven (1986)
Herbjorg Wassmo (Norway, 1942): Dinas Bok/ Dinah's Book (1989)
Herbjorg Wassmo (Norway, 1942): Lykkens Sonn/ Son Of Joy (1992)
Herbjorg Wassmo (Norway, 1942): Karnas Arv/ Karna's Inheritance (1997)
Kirsten Thorup (Denmark, 1942): Baby (1979)
Kirsten Thorup (Denmark, 1942): Himmel og Helvede/ Heaven and Hell (1982)
Sigrid Combuechen (Sweden, 1942): Langa Och Korta Kapitel/ Long and Short Chapters (1992)
Sigrid Combuechen (Sweden, 1942): Parsifal (1998)
Sissel Lie (Norway, 1942): Lovens Hjerte/ Lion's Heart (1988)
Sissel Lie (Norway, 1942): Reise Gjennom Brent Sukker/ Journey Through Burnt Sugar (1992)
Sissel Lie (Norway, 1942): Rod Svane/ Red Swan (1994)
Sissel Lie (Norway, 1942): Svart Due/ Black Dove (1997)
Fateme Behros (Iran, 1944): Fangarnas Koer/ The Prisoners' Chorus (2000)
Kjartan Flogstad (Norway, 1944): Dalen Portland/ Portland Valley (1977)
Kjartan Flogstad (Norway, 1944): Det 7 klima/ The 7th Climate (1986)
Kjartan Flogstad (Norway, 1944): Dollar Road (1989)
Kjartan Flogstad (Norway, 1944): Kniven Pa Strupen/ Knife at My Throat (1991)
Kjartan Flogstad (Norway, 1944): Fimbul (1994)
Kjartan Flogstad (Norway, 1944): Kron Og Mynt/ Heads and Tails (1998)
Suzanne Brogger (Denmark, 1944): Tone (1981)
Suzanne Brogger (Denmark, 1944): After the Orgy (1991)
Suzanne Brogger (Denmark, 1944): Creme Fraiche (1978)
Suzanne Brogger (Denmark, 1944): Ja (1984)
Suzanne Brogger (Denmark, 1944): Transparence (1993)
Lars Noren (Sweden, 1944): Stupor (1968)
Lars Noren (Sweden, 1944): 7:3 Kaos Aer Granne Med Gud (1983)
Lars Noren (Sweden, 1944): Natten Aer Dagens Mor (1982)
Lars Noren (Sweden, 1944): Modet Att Doeda/ The Courage to Kill (1980)
Lars Noren (Sweden, 1944): Personkrets 3:1/ Category 3:1 (1998)
Bodil Malmsten (Sweden, 1944): Samlade (1995)
Jon Michelet (Norway, 1944): Hvit Som Sno (1980)
Henrik Nordbrandt (Denmark, 1945): Drommebroer/ Dream Bridges (1999)
Gunnar Hansson (Sweden, 1945): Olunn (1989)
Paal-Helge Haugen (Norway, 1945): Det Overvintra Lyset/ Wintering With The Light (1985)
Kim Smage (Norway, 1945): (Nattdykk/ Night Dive (1983)
Liv Koltzow (Norway, 1945): Verden Forsvinner/ The world is Disappearing (1997)
Jens-Smaerup Sorensen (Denmark, 1946): Byggeri/ Construction (1975)
Tua Forsstroem (Finland, 1947): Efter Att Ha Tillbringat en Natt Bland Haestar/ After Having Spent A Night Among Horses (1997)
Roi Patursson (Denmark, 1947): Likasum (1986)
Tua Forsstroem (Finland, 1947): Efter Att Ha Tillbringat en Natt Bland Haestar/ After Spending a Night Among Horses (1997)
Tua Forsstroem (Finland, 1947): Parkerna/ The Parks (1992)
Eva Stroem (Sweden, 1947): Revbensstaederna (2002)
Majgull Axelsson (Sweden, 1947): Aprilhaexan/ April Witch (1997)
Henning Mankell (Sweden, 1948): One Step Behind (1995)
Kristina Lugn (Sweden, 1948): Hej Da Ha Det Sa Bra/ Bye Bye Enjoy Yourself (2003)
Kristina Lugn (Sweden, 1948): Hundstunden/ The Hour of the Dog (1989)
Kristina Lugn (Sweden, 1948): Tant Blomma/ Aunt Blossom (1993)
Ulf Lundell (Sweden, 1949): Jack (1976)

News about the site:

New Scandinavian travel section coming online (9/15/2010)

New page on Inger Frimansson (8/7/2010)

New page on Camilla Läckberg (7/18/2010)

New page on DVD's (1/12/2010)

New page on literary news (1/2/2010)

New page on Stieg Larsson (12/29/2009)

New page on Gunnar Staalesen (12/22/2009)

New pages on Karen Blixen (12/10/2009)

New pages on Arnaldur Indridason and Gunnar Staalesen (11/15/2009)

Search the Internet:

Search
ScandinavianBooks:

The 10 most recent books reviewed on Scandinavian Books:

The Shadow Girls by Henning Mankell

The Drowning, by Camilla Läckberg

Operation Napoleon, by Arnaldur Indridason

The Caller, by Karin Fossum

The Howling Miller, by Arto Paasilinna

The Dwarf, by Pär Lagerkvist

The Ice Palace, by Tarjei Vesaas

The Summer Without Men, by Siri Hustvedt

Doctor Glas, by Hjalmar Soderberg

The Quarry, by Johan Theorin