Masterpieces in Scandinavian Literature 2 (ca 1850-1900)

Adapted from A Brief History of Scandinavian Literature by Piero Scaruffi

The list is incomplete and not updated. We will expand and revise it. Please correct us if we have made mistakes. Any input or feedback from our readers will be greatly appreciated.

Victoria Benedictsson (Sweden, 1850) Fru Marianne (1887)
Arne Garborg (Norway, 1851): Ein Fritenkjar/ A Free Thinker (1878)
Arne Garborg (Norway, 1851): Bondestudentar/ Peasant Students (1883)
Arne Garborg (Norway, 1851): Haugtussa/ Woman of the Underground People (1895)
Stephan Stephansson (Iceland, 1853): Uti a Vidavangi (1894)
Henrik Pontoppidan (Denmark, 1857): Det Forjaettede Land/ The Promised Land (1891)
Henrik Pontoppidan (Denmark, 1857): Lykke-Per/ Peter the Soldier of Fortune (1904)
Henrik Pontoppidan (Denmark, 1857): De Dodes Rige/ The Realm of the Dead (1916)
Herman Bang (Denmark, 1857): Ved Vejen/ Katinka (1886)
Herman Bang (Denmark, 1857): Stuk/ Stucco (1887)
Herman Bang (Denmark, 1857): Tine (1889)
Karl Gjellerup (Denmark, 1857): Germanernes Laerling/ The Pupil of the Teutons (1882)
Gunnar Heiberg (Norway, 1857): Tante Ulrikke (1884)
Gunnar Heiberg (Norway, 1857): Balkonen/ The Balkony (1894)
Gunnar Heiberg (Norway, 1857): Kjaerlighedens Tragedie/ The Tragedy of Love (1904)
Gunnar Heiberg (Norway, 1857): Paradesengen (1913)
Gustav Wied (Denmark, 1858): Livsens Ondskab/ Life's Malice (1899)
Gustav Wied (Denmark, 1858): Dansemus/ Dancing Mice (1905)
Gustav Wied (Denmark, 1858): Ranke Viljer og 2x2=5 (1906)
Jakob Knudsen (Denmark, 1858): Den Gamle Praest (1899)
Selma Lagerloef (Sweden, 1858): Goesta Berlings saga (1891)
Selma Lagerloef (Sweden, 1858): Jerusalem (1902)
Selma Lagerloef (Sweden, 1858): Nils Holgerssons underbara Resa Genom Sverige/ Wonderful Adventures of N.H. (1907)
Selma Lagerloef (Sweden, 1858): Koerkarlen (1912)
Einar Kvaran (Iceland, 1859): Ofurefli Gull (1911)
Carl-Gustaf-Verner von Heidenstam (Sweden, 1859): Svenskarna Och Deras Hoevdingar/ The Swedes and Their Chieftains (1909)
Carl-Gustaf-Verner von Heidenstam (Sweden, 1859): Vallfart Och Vandringsar/ Pilgrimage and Wandering Years (1888)
Carl-Gustaf-Verner von Heidenstam (Sweden, 1859): Nya Dikter/ New Poems (1915)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): Sult/ Hunger (1890)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): Mysterier/ Mysteries (1892)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): Pan (1894)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): Victoria/ Vittoria (1898)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): Munchen Vendt/ Monk Vendt (1902)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): Ved Rigets Port/ The Kingdom's Door (1895)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): Under Hoststjaernen/ Under the Autumn Stars (1906)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): En Vandrer Spiller Med Sordin/ A Wanderer Plays on Muted Strings/ (1909)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): Born av Tiden/ Children of Their Time (1913)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): Markens Grode/ Growth of the Soil (1917)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): Landstrykare/ Vagabonds (1930)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): August (1930)
Knut Hamsun (Norway, 1859): Men Livet Lever/ Life Goes On (1933)
Karl-August Tavastjerna (Finland, 1860): Haarda Tider/ Hard Times (1891)
Karl-August Tavastjerna (Finland, 1860): Barndomsvaenner/ Childhood Friends (1886)
Karl-August Tavastjerna (Finland, 1860): Laureatus (1897)
Gustaf Froeding (Sweden, 1860): Guitarr Och Dragharmonika (1891)
Gustaf Froeding (Sweden, 1860): Nya Dikter (1894)
Ola Hansson (Sweden, 1860): Notturno (1885)
Oscar Levertin (Sweden, 1862): Kung Salomo och Morolf (1905)
Viggo Stuckenberg (Denmark, 1863): Den Vilde Jaeger (1894)
Mikael Lybeck (Finland, 1864): Tomas Indal (1911)
Mikael Lybeck (Finland, 1864): Breven Till Cecilia/ Letters to Cecilia (1920)
Einar Benediktsson (Iceland, 1864): Hafblik/ Smooth Seas (1906)
Einar Benediktsson (Iceland, 1864): Hrannir/ Waves (1913)
Einar Benediktsson (Iceland, 1864): Vogar/ Billows (1921)
Einar Benediktsson (Iceland, 1864): Hvammar/ Grass Hollows (1930)
Erik-Axel Karlfeldt Eriksson (Sweden, 1864): Fridolins Visor/ Fridolin's Song (1898)
Erik-Axel Karlfeldt Eriksson (Sweden, 1864): Fridolins Lustgard/ Fridolin's Pleasure Garden (1901)
Erik-Axel Karlfeldt Eriksson (Sweden, 1864): Flora Och Pomona (1906)
Erik-Axel Karlfeldt Eriksson (Sweden, 1864): Flora Och Bellona (1918)
Nils-Collett Vogt (Norway, 1864): Familiens Sorg/ A Grief to His Family (1889)
Hans Kinck (Norway, 1865): Sneskavlen Brast/ The Avalanche Broke (1919)
Sophus Claussen (Denmark, 1865): Pileflojter/ Willow Pipes (1899)
Sophus Claussen (Denmark, 1865): Djaevlerier/ Diableries (1904)
Sophus Claussen (Denmark, 1865): Imperia (1909)
Sophus Claussen (Denmark, 1865): Heroica (1925)
Sophus Michaelis (Denmark, 1865): Livets Fest (1900)
Sigbjorn Obstfelder (Norway, 1866): Digte (1893)
Johannes Jorgensen (Denmark, 1866): Bekendelse/ Confession (1894)
Per-August-Leonard Hallstroem (Sweden, 1866): Erotikon (1908)
Per-August-Leonard Hallstroem (Sweden, 1866): Thanatos (1900)
Thomas Krag (Norway, 1868): Ada Wilde (1897)
Martin-Andersen Nexo (Denmark, 1869): Pelle the Conqueror (1910)
Martin-Andersen Nexo (Denmark, 1869): Ditte Daughter of Man (1921)
Bo Bergman (Sweden, 1869): Marionetterna (1903)
Hjalmar Soederberg (Sweden, 1869): Gertrud (1906)
Hjalmar Soederberg (Sweden, 1869): Martins Bircks Ungdom/ Martin Birck's Youth (1901)
Hjalmar Soederberg (Sweden, 1869): Doktor Glas (1905)
Hjalmar Soederberg (Sweden, 1869): Den Allvarsamma Leken/ The Serious Game (1912)
Helge Rode (Denmark, 1870): Den Vilde Rose (1931)
Helge Rode (Denmark, 1870): Det Store Forlis (1917)
Helge Rode (Denmark, 1870): En MAnd Gik Ned Fra Jerusalem (1920)
Vilhelm Krag (Norway, 1871): Norge (1903)
Paul LaCour (Denmark, 1871): Alt Kraever Jeg (1938)
Paul LaCour (Denmark, 1871): Levende Vande (1946)
Paul LaCour (Denmark, 1871): Mellem Bark og Ved (1950)
Johan Bojer (Norway, 1872): Folk Ved Sjoen/ Folk by the Sea (1929)
Gudmundur Jon Trausti Magnuusson (Iceland, 1873): Heidarbyylid/ The Mountain Farm (1911)
Johannes Jensen (Denmark, 1873): Kongens Fald/ The Fall of the King (1901)
Johannes Jensen (Denmark, 1873): Danskere/ Danes (1896)
Johannes Jensen (Denmark, 1873): Einar Elkaer (1898)
Johannes Jensen (Denmark, 1873): Digte (1906)
Johannes Jensen (Denmark, 1873): Himmerlandshistorier/ Stories from Himmerland (1910)
Johannes Jensen (Denmark, 1873): Den Lange Rejse/ The Long Journey (1922)
Youstol Dispage (Sweden, 1873): Piero Scaruffi (1929)
Arvid Moerne (Finland, 1876): Moerkret Och Laagan/ Darkness and Flame (1926)
Arvid Moerne (Finland, 1876): Saanger i Vaerldsskymning/ Twilight Songs (1941)
Olav Duun (Norway, 1876): Juvikfolke/ The People of Juvik (1923)
Olav Duun (Norway, 1876): Medmenneske/ Fellow Man (1929)
Olav Duun (Norway, 1876): Menneske og Maktene/ Floodtide of Fate (1938)
Bertel Gripenberg (Finland, 1878): Aftnar I Tavastland/ Evenings in Haeme (1911)
Harald Kidde (Denmark, 1878): Helten (1912)
Kristofer Uppdal (Norway, 1878): Dansen Gjenom Skuggeheimen/ The Dance Through the World of Shadows (1924)
Kristofer Uppdal (Norway, 1878): Kulten (1947)
Johan Falkberget (Norway, 1879): Christianus Sextus (1935)
Johan Falkberget (Norway, 1879): Nattens Brod/ Bread of the Night (1959)
Sara Cora Sandel Fabricius (Norway, 1880): Alberte (1939)
Sara Cora Sandel Fabricius (Norway, 1880): Kranes konditori/ Krane's Cafe (1947)
Vilhelm Ekelund (Sweden, 1880): Havets Stjaerna/ The Star of The Sea (1906)
Elin Waegner (Sweden, 1882): Norrtullsligan/ The Norrtull Gang (1908)
Elin Waegner (Sweden, 1882): Pennskaftet/ The Penholder
Elin Waegner (Sweden, 1882): Asa-Hanna (1917)
Elin Waegner (Sweden, 1882): Silverforsen (1924)
Sigfrid Siwertz (Sweden, 1882): Selambs (1920)
Ludvig Nordstroem (Sweden, 1882): Planeten Markattan/ The Monkey Planet (1937)
Gustaf Hellstroem (Sweden, 1882): Snoermakare Lekholm Far En Ide/ Lacemaker Lekholm Has an Idea (1927)
Sigrid Undset (Norway, 1882): Kristin Lavransdatter (1922)
Sigrid Undset (Norway, 1882): Olav Aundunsson/ The Master of Hestviken (1925)
Olaf Bull (Norway, 1883): Stjernerne/ Stars (1924)
Olaf Bull (Norway, 1883): Metope (1927)
Olaf Bull (Norway, 1883): Oinos og Eros (1930)
Olaf Bull (Norway, 1883): Ignis Ardens (1932)
Olav Aukrust (Norway, 1883): Himmelvarden/ Cairn of Heaven (1916)
Hjalmar Bergman (Sweden, 1883): Marionettspel (1917)
Hjalmar Bergman (Sweden, 1883): Swedenhielms (1925)
Hjalmar Bergman (Sweden, 1883): Markurells i Wadkoeping/ God's Orchid (1919)
Olav Nygard (Norway, 1884): Flodmaal (1913)
Anders Oesterling (Sweden, 1884): Haelsingnarem> (1907)
Karen Isak Dinesen Blixen (Denmark, 1885): Gengaeldelsens Veje/ The Angelic Avengers (1944)
Birger Sjoeberg (Sweden, 1885): Fridas Visor/ Frida's Songs (1922)
Birger Sjoeberg (Sweden, 1885): Kriser Och Kransar/ Crises and Wreaths (1926)
Herman Wildenvey Portaas (Norway, 1886): Nyinger/ Bonfires (1907)
Tore Orjasaeter (Norway, 1886): Elvesong/ Song of the River (1932)
Tore Orjasaeter (Norway, 1886): Gudbrand Langleite (1913)
Tore Orjasaeter (Norway, 1886): Brumillom/ The Bridge Between (1920)
Tore Orjasaeter (Norway, 1886): Skuggen/ The Shadow (1927)
Tore Orjasaeter (Norway, 1886): Den Lange Bryllaupsreisa/ The Long Honeymoon (1949)
Sigurdur Nordal (Iceland, 1886): Hel (1919)
Gunnar Bjoerling (Finland, 1887): Vilande Dag (1922)
Harriet Lowenhjelm (Sweden, 1887): Poems (1918)
Runar Schildt (Finland, 1888): Galgmannen (1922)
Runar Schildt (Finland, 1888): Den Stora Rollen (1923)
Runar Schildt (Finland, 1888): Perdita (1918)
Einar-Otto Gelsted (Denmark, 1888): Dansens Afmagt (1921)
Gudmundur Kamban (Iceland, 1888): Hadda-Padda (1914)
Dan Andersson (Sweden, 1888): Svarta Ballader/ Black Ballads (1917)
Bertil Malmberg (Sweden, 1889): Klaviatur (1955)
Gunnar Gunnarsson (Iceland, 1889): Kirken Paa Bjerget/ Church on the Mountain (1928)
Gunnar Gunnarsson (Iceland, 1889): Af Borgslaegtens Historie (1914)
Thorbergur Thordarson (Iceland, 1889): Bref Til Laru/ Letters to Laru (1924)
Arnulf Overland (Norway, 1889): Hustavler/ Laws of Living (1929)
Helge Krog (Norway, 1889): Opbrudd (1936)
Sigurd Hoel (Norway, 1890): En Dag i Oktober/ One Day in October (1931)
Moa Martinson (Sweden, 1890): Mor Gifter Sig/ My Mother Gets Married (1936)
Moa Martinson (Sweden, 1890): Kyrkbroellop/ Church Wedding (1938)
Moa Martinson (Sweden, 1890): Kungens Rosor/ The King's Roses (1939)
Paer Lagerkvist (Sweden, 1891): Angest/ Anguish (1916)
Paer Lagerkvist (Sweden, 1891): Himlens Hemlighet/ The Secret of Heaven (1919)
Paer Lagerkvist (Sweden, 1891): Det Eviga Leendet/ The Eternal Smile (1920)
Paer Lagerkvist (Sweden, 1891): Den Sista Maenniskan/ The Last Man (1917)
Paer Lagerkvist (Sweden, 1891): Dvaergen/ The Dwarf (1944)
Paer Lagerkvist (Sweden, 1891): Barabbas (1950)
Edith Soedergran (Finland, 1892): Dikter/ Poems (1916)
Edith Soedergran (Finland, 1892): Rosenaltaret/ The Rose Altar (1919)
Edith Soedergran (Finland, 1892): Septemberlyran (1918)
Edith Soedergran (Finland, 1892): Landet Som Icke Aer/ The Land That Is Not (1923)
Stina Aronson (Sweden, 1892): Hitom Himlen/ This Side of Heaven (1946)
Hagar Olsson (Finland, 1893): Mr Jeremias soeker En Illusion (1927)
Hagar Olsson (Finland, 1893): S.O.S. (1928)
Tom Kristensen (Denmark, 1893): Haervaerk/ Havoc (1930)
Tom Kristensen (Denmark, 1893): Fribytterdromme/ Pirate Dreams (1920)
Tom Kristensen (Denmark, 1893): Paafuglefjeren/ The Peacock Feather (1922)
Tom Kristensen (Denmark, 1893): Den Sidste Lygte/ The Last Lantern (1954)
Agnes von Krusenstjerna (Sweden, 1894): Tony (1926)
Agnes von Krusenstjerna (Sweden, 1894): Von Pahlen (1935)
David Stefansson (Iceland, 1895): Svartar Fjadrir/ Black Feathers (1919)
David Stefansson (Iceland, 1895): Solon Islandus (1940)
Fritiof-Nilsson Piraten (Sweden, 1895): Bombi Bitt Och Jag (1932)
Elmer Diktonius (Finland, 1896): Janne Kubik (1932)
Elmer Diktonius (Finland, 1896): Harda Sanger (1922)
Jacob Paludan (Denmark, 1896): Bildungsroman Jorgen Stein (1933)
Carl Soya (Denmark, 1896): Hvem er jeg? Who am I? (1932)
Carl Soya (Denmark, 1896): Brudstykker af et Monster (1940)
Carl Soya (Denmark, 1896): 30 Aars Henstand (1944)
Nis Petersen (Denmakr, 1897): Sandalmagernes Gade (1931)
Nis Petersen (Denmakr, 1897): Et udvalg (1950)
Jan Fridegard Fridolf-Johansson (Sweden, 1897): Traegudarsland (1940)
Tarjei Vesaas (Norway, 1897): Fuglane/ Birds (1957)
Tarjei Vesaas (Norway, 1897): Is-slottet/ Ice Palace (1963)
Hans Kirk (Denmark, 1898): Fiskerne/ The Fishermen (1928)
Hans Kirk (Denmark, 1898): Daglejerne/ The Day Labourers (1936)
Hans Kirk (Denmark, 1898): De ny Tider/ New Times (1939)
Kaj Munk (Denmark, 1898): En Idealist (1925)
Kaj Munk (Denmark, 1898): Cant (1931)
Kaj Munk (Denmark, 1898): Ordet/ The Word (1932)
Kaj Munk (Denmark, 1898): Niels Ebbesen (1942)
Kaj Munk (Denmark, 1898): For Cannae/ Before Canaan (1943)
Vilhelm Moberg (Sweden, 1898): Utvandrarna/ The Emigrants (1949)
Vilhelm Moberg (Sweden, 1898): Invandrarna/ Unto a Good Land (1952)
Vilhelm Moberg (Sweden, 1898): Nybyggarna/ The Settlers (1956)
Vilhelm Moberg (Sweden, 1898): Sista Brevet Hem/ The Last Letter Home (1959)
Hjalmar Gullberg (Sweden, 1898): Sonat (1929)
Nils Ferlin (Sweden, 1898): Goggles (1938)
Aksel Sandemose (Denmark, 1899): En sjømann går i land/A Sailor Steps Ashore (1931)
Aksel Sandemose (Denmark, 1899): En flyktning krysser sitt spor/A Fugative Crosses His Tracks (1933)
Aksel Sandemose (Denmark, 1899): Det Svundne Er En Drom (1946)
Aksel Sandemose (Denmark, 1899): Varulven/The Werewolf (1958)
Olle Hedberg (Sweden, 1899): Dockan Dansar Klockan Slar/ The Doll Dances the Clock Strikes (1955)

The 10 most recent books reviewed on Scandinavian Books:

The Shadow Girls by Henning Mankell

The Drowning, by Camilla Läckberg

Operation Napoleon, by Arnaldur Indridason

The Caller, by Karin Fossum

The Howling Miller, by Arto Paasilinna

The Dwarf, by Pär Lagerkvist

The Ice Palace, by Tarjei Vesaas

The Summer Without Men, by Siri Hustvedt

Doctor Glas, by Hjalmar Soderberg

The Quarry, by Johan Theorin

Search the Internet:

Search
ScandinavianBooks: