Masterpieces in Scandinavian Literature 1 (ca 900-1850)

Adapted from A Brief History of Scandinavian Literature by Piero Scaruffi

The list is incomplete and not updated. We will expand and revise it. Please correct us if we have made mistakes. Any input or feedback from our readers will be greatly appreciated.

Egill Skallagrimsson (Iceland, 910): Sonatorrek/ Lament for the Son(9xx)
Darradarljod (Iceland, 10xx)
Poetic Edda (Iceland, 11xx)
Ari Thorgilsson (Iceland, 1067): Islendingabok (112x)
Snorri Sturluson (Iceland, 1179): Heimskringla Saga/ The Chronicle of the Kings of Norway (122x)
Snorri Sturluson (Iceland, 1179): Prose Edda (122x)
Solarljod (Iceland, 12xx)
Egil's Saga (Iceland, 12xx)
Sturla Thordarson (Iceland, 1214): Islendinga Saga (12xx)
Landnamabok (Iceland, 12xx)
Kongespeilet/ King's Mirror (Norway, 123x)
Laxdaela Saga (Iceland, 124x)
Gisla Saga (Iceland, 124x)
Knytlinga Saga (Iceland, 126x)
Njal's Saga (Iceland, 128x)
Bridget (Sweden, 1304): Visions (1373)
Rimkroniken/ Rime-Chronicle (Denmark, 1495)
Hieronymus Ranch (Denmark, 1539): Karrig Niding (1598)
Anders Arrebo (Denmark, 1587): Hexaemeron/ The Creation (1661)
Georg Stiernhielm (Sweden, 1598): Hercules (1648)
Hallgrimur Petursson (Iceland, 1614): Passiusalmar/ Hymns of the Passion (1666)
Lars Lasse Lucidor Johansson (Sweden, 1638): Helicons Blomster (1674)
Petter Dass (Norway, 1647): Nordlands Beskrivelse/ The Trumpet of Nordland (167x)
Gunno Dahlstjerna (Sweden, 1661): Kungaskald (1697)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Peder Paars (1719)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Nicolai Klimii Iter Subterraneum/ The Subterranean Travel of Niels Klim (1741)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Den Vaegelsindede/ The Waverer (1722)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Jean de France (1722)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Jeppe Paa Bjerget/ Jeppe From the Mountains (1722)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Gert Westphaler/ Gert the Westphalian (1722)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Jacob von Thyboe (1723)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Den Stundeslose/ The Fidget (1723)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Erasmus Montanus (1723)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Don Ranudo (1723)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Ulysses of Ithaca (1723)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Without Head or Tail (1723)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Witchcraft (1723)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Melampe (1723)
Ludvig Holberg (Norway, 1684): Henrik og Pernille (1724)
Jakob Frese (Finland, 1691): Songs (1724)
Gustaf-Filip Creutz (Finland, 1731): Atis Och Camilla (1761)
Carl-Michael Bellman (Sweden, 1740): Fredmans Epistel (1790)
Johan Wessel (Denmark, 1742): Kiaerlighed Uden Stromper/ Love Without Stockings (1772)
Johannes Ewald (Denmark, 1743): Balder's Dod (1773)
Johannes Ewald (Denmark, 1743): Fiskerne/ The Fishermen (1779)
Johan-Nordahl Brun (Norway, 1745): Zarine (1772)
Johan-Gabriel Oxenstierna (Sweden, 1750): Skordarna (1796)
Johan-Henrik Kellgren (Sweden, 1751): Den Nya Skapelsen/ The New Creation (1790)
Anna Maria Lenngren (Sweden, 1754): Skaldefoersoek (1819)
Thomas Thorild (Sweden, 1759): Passionerna/ The Passions (1781)
Jens Baggesen (Denmark, 1764): Labyrinten (1793)
Frans-Mikael Franzen (Finland, 1772): Den Gamle Knaekten/ The Old Warrior (1793)
Frans-Mikael Franzen (Finland, 1772): Finlands Uppodling/ Rising Finland (1800)
Adam Oehlenschlaeger (Denmark, 1779): Guldhornene/ The Golden Horns (1802)
Steen-Steensen Blicher (Denmark, 1782): Brudstykker af en Landsbydegns Dagbog/ The Diary of a Parish Clerk (1824)
Steen-Steensen Blicher (Denmark, 1782): Praesten i Vejlbye/ The Parson at Veilbye (1829)
Steen-Steensen Blicher (Denmark, 1782): Hosekraemmeren/ The Hosier and His Daughter (1829)
Esaias Tegner (Sweden, 1782): Frithiof's Saga (1825)
Esaias Tegner (Sweden, 1782): Axel (1822)
Erik-Gustaf Geijer (Sweden, 1783: Poems (1847)
Nicolai-Frederik-Severin Grundtvig (Denmark, 1783): Roskilde-riim (1814)
Bjarni Thorarensen (Iceland, 1786): Eldgamla Isafold/ Ancient Island (1809)
Bernhard-Severin Ingemann (Denmark, 1789): Valdemar den Store og Hans Mond (1824)
Per-Daniel-Amadeus Atterbom (Sweden, 1790): Lycksalighetens Oe/ Isle of Bliss (1827)
Per-Daniel-Amadeus Atterbom (Sweden, 1790): Blommorna/ The Flowers (1812)
Erik Stagnelius (Sweden, 1793): Liljor i Saron/ Lilies of Saron (1821)
Erik Stagnelius (Sweden, 1793): Martyrerna/ The Martyrs (1821)
Erik Stagnelius (Sweden, 1793): Backanterna/ The Bacchantes (1822)
Carl-Jonas-Love Almqvist (Sweden, 1793): Amorina (1839)
Carl-Jonas-Love Almqvist (Sweden, 1793): Drottningens Juvelsmycke/ The Queen's Diamond Ornament (1834)
Carl-Jonas-Love Almqvist (Sweden, 1793): Det Gar An/ That Is Good (1838)
Carl-Jonas-Love Almqvist (Sweden, 1793): Signora Luna (1835)
Carl-Jonas-Love Almqvist (Sweden, 1793): Colombine (1835)
Poul Martin Moller (Denmark, 1794): En Dansk Students Eventyr/ The Adventures of a Danish Student (1824)
Henrik Hertz (Denmark, 1797): Sparekassen/ The Savings Bank (1836)
Henrik Hertz (Denmark, 1797): Svend Dyrings Huus/ Sven Dyring's House (1837)
Emil Aarestrup (Denmark, 1800): Digte (1838)
Fredrika Bremer (Sweden, 1801): Familjen H (1831)
Fredrika Bremer (Sweden, 1801): Grannarna/ The Neighbours (1837)
Fredrika Bremer (Sweden, 1801): Hemmet/ Home (1839)
Fredrika Bremer (Sweden, 1801): Presidentens Doettrar/ The President's Daughters (1834)
Fredrika Bremer (Sweden, 1801): Hertha (1855)
Johan-Ludvig Runeberg (Finland, 1804): Aelgskyttarna/ Elk Hunters (1832)
Johan-Ludvig Runeberg (Finland, 1804): Hanna (1836)
Johan-Ludvig Runeberg (Finland, 1804): Julkvaellen/ Christmas Eve (1841)
Johan-Ludvig Runeberg (Finland, 1804): Nadieschda (1841)
Johan-Ludvig Runeberg (Finland, 1804): Kung Fjalar/ King Fjalar (1841)
Johan-Ludvig Runeberg (Finland, 1804): Faenrik Stals Saegner/ The Legends of Ensign Stal (1860)
Hans-Christian Andersen (Denmark, 1805): The Improvisatore (1835)
Hans-Christian Andersen (Denmark, 1805): Eventyr/ Fairy Tales (1872)
Johan-Vilhelm Snellman (Finland, 1806): Laeran om Staten/ Doctrine of the State (1842)
Jonas Hallgrimsson (Iceland, 1807): Poems (1845)
Johan Sebastian Welhaven (Norway, 1807): Norges Daemring/ Norway's Dawn (1834)
Henrik-Arnold Wergeland (Norway, 1808): Skabelsen Mennesket og Messias/ Creation Man and Messiah (1830)
Frederik Paludan-Mueller (Denmark, 1809): Danserinden/ Ballerina (1833)
Frederik Paludan-Mueller (Denmark, 1809): Adam Homo (1848)
Camilla Collett (Norway, 1813): Amtmandens Dottre/ The Governor's Daughters (1855)
Aasmund-Olafsson Vinje (Norway, 1818): Diktsamling (1863)
Jon Thoroddsen (Iceland, 1818): Piltur og Stulka/ Lad and Lass (1850)
Zacharias Topelius (Finland, 1818): Faeltskarns Beraettelser/ The Barber-Surgeons Stories (1867)
Abraham-Viktor Rydberg (Sweden, 1828): Den Siste Atenaren/ The Last Athenian (1859)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Kongsemnerne/ The Pretenders (1864)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Brand (1866)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Peer Gynt (1867)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): De Unges Forbund/ League of Youth (1869)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Kejser og Galilaer/ Emperor and Galilean (1873)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Samfundets Stotter/ The Pillars of Society (1877)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Et Dukkehjem/ Doll's House/ Casa di Bambole (1879)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Gengangere/ Ghosts/ Spettri (1881)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): En Folkefiende/ An Enemy of the People (1882)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Vildanden/ The Wild Duck/ Anatra Selvatica (1884)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Rosmersholm (1886)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Fruen fra Havet/ The Lady from the Sea/ Donna del Mare (1888)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Hedda Gabler (1890)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Bygmester Solness/ The Master Builder (1892)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Little Eyolf (1894)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): John Gabriel Borkman (1896)
Henrik Ibsen (Norway, 1828): Nar vi Dode Vagner/ When We Dead Awaken (1899)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Synnove Solbakken/ Trust and Trial (1857)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Halte-Hulda (1858)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Arne (1859)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Sigurd Slembe (1862)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Fiskerjenten/ The Fisher Maiden (1868)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Arnljot Gelline (1870)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): En Fallit/ A Bankrupt (1875)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Redaktoren/ The Editor (1875)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Magnhild (1877)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Over Aevne I/ Beyond Our Powers (1883)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Det Flager I Byen Og Pa Havnen/ The Heritage of the Kurts (1884)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Pa Guds Veje/ In God's Way (1889)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Over Aevne II (1895)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Daglannet (1904)
Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson (Norway, 1832): Naar De Ny Vin Blomster/ When the New Vines Blossom (1909)
Jonas Lie (Norway, 1833): Familjen Paa Gilje/ The Family at Gilje (1883)
Jonas Lie (Norway, 1833): Kommandorens Dotre/ The Commodore's Daughters (1886)
Carl Snoilsky (Sweden, 1841): Svenska Bilder (1886)
Amalie Skram (Norway, 1846): Forradt/ Betrayed (1894)
Amalie Skram (Norway, 1846): Hellemyrsfolket/ People of Hellemyr (1898)
Holger Drachmann (Denmark, 1846): Sange Ved Havet/ Songs by the Sea (1877)
Holger Drachmann (Denmark, 1846): Ranker og Roser/ Weeds and Roses (1879)
Holger Drachmann (Denmark, 1846): Gamle Guder Og Nye/ Old and New Gods (1881)
Holger Drachmann (Denmark, 1846): Sangenes Bog/ The Book of Songs (1889)
Holger Drachmann (Denmark, 1846): Den Hellige Ild/ The Holy Flame (1899)
Holger Drachmann (Denmark, 1846): Forskrevet (1890)
Jac Ahrenberg (Finland, 1847): Stockjunkarn (1892)
Jens-Peter Jacobsen (Denmark, 1847): Mogens (1872)
Jens-Peter Jacobsen (Denmark, 1847): Fru Marie Grubbe (1876)
Jens-Peter Jacobsen (Denmark, 1847): Niels Lyhne (1880)
Jens-Peter Jacobsen (Denmark, 1847): Pesten i Bergamo/ The Plague of Bergamo (1881)
Jens-Peter Jacobsen (Denmark, 1847): Fru Fonss (1882)
Alexander Kielland (Norway, 1849): Garman Og Worse (1880)
Alexander Kielland (Norway, 1849): Arbeidsfolk/ Workers (1881)
Alexander Kielland (Norway, 1849): Skipper Worse (1882)
Alexander Kielland (Norway, 1849): Gift/ Poison (1883)
Alexander Kielland (Norway, 1849): Fortuna (1884)
Alexander Kielland (Norway, 1849): Sankt Hans Fest/ Midsummer Festival (1887)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Roeda Rummet/ The Red Room/ Stanza Rossa (1879)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Hemsoeborna/ The People of Hemsoe (1887)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Master Olof (1881)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Fadren/ The Father (1887)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Froeken Julie/ Miss Julie (1888)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Fordringsaegare/ Creditors (1890)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Till Damascus/ Towards Damascus (1898)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Doedsdansen/ Dance of Death (1901)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Pask/ Easter (1901)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Ett Droemspel/ A Dream Play/ Dramma del Sogno (1902)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Spoeksonaten/ The Ghost Sonata (1907)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Stora Landsvaegen/ The Great Highway (1909)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Ovaeder/ Thunderstorm/ Temporale (1907)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Pelikanen/ Pelican/ Pellicano (1907)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Braenda Tomten/ Burned House/ Casa Bruciata (1907)
August Strindberg (Sweden, 1849): Svarta handsken/ The Black Glove/ Guanto Nero (1909)
Victoria Benedictsson (Sweden, 1850) Fru Marianne (1887)
Arne Garborg (Norway, 1851): Ein Fritenkjar/ A Free Thinker (1878)
Arne Garborg (Norway, 1851): Bondestudentar/ Peasant Students (1883)
Arne Garborg (Norway, 1851): Haugtussa/ Woman of the Underground People (1895)

Most recent Scandinavian movies on DVD reviewed:

King of Devil's Island - Stellan Skarsgård

A Somewhat Gentle Man - Stellan Skarsgård at his very best

The Killing - an excellent Danish crime fiction TV series

Arn: Templar Knight - based on the Crusades trilogy by Jan Guillou

Jar City, excellent Icelandic crime movie based on a book by Arnaldur Indridason

Troubled Water - an extraordinary Norwegian movie

Pusher Trilogy. Hard, violent Danish movies about gangsters.

As it is in Heaven. Charming Swedish movie, romantic, funny, warm.

Max Manus - about a hero in the Norwegian resistance during WWII

Flame and Citron - about the Danish resistance during WWII

Antichrist and other movies by Danish Lars von Trier

The Van Veeteren collection (Hakan Nesser)

Kurt Wallander series (Henning Mankell)

Irene Huss movies (Boxed set) Helene Tursten

Search the Internet:

Search
ScandinavianBooks:

The 10 most recent books reviewed on Scandinavian Books:

The Shadow Girls by Henning Mankell

The Drowning, by Camilla Läckberg

Operation Napoleon, by Arnaldur Indridason

The Caller, by Karin Fossum

The Howling Miller, by Arto Paasilinna

The Dwarf, by Pär Lagerkvist

The Ice Palace, by Tarjei Vesaas

The Summer Without Men, by Siri Hustvedt

Doctor Glas, by Hjalmar Soderberg

The Quarry, by Johan Theorin